Aftermarket Auto Body Parts Distributor
[…] Superior Court, 85 Cal.Rptr.2d 18 (Cal Ct. App. 1999). In the Court’s discussion of the parties’ argument as to the requirement that EPPs must allege aggravating factors to pursue a consumer protection claim under the law of New Mexico, it set forth authority allowing price-fixing claims under the statute. The need for allegations of aggravating circumstances relates to claims wherein a plaintiff seeks recovery for breach of contract.
Please Complete The Security Check To Access Www Autoyas.com
In 2002, the Hawaii legislature amended the state’s unfair competition law, H.R.S. § 480-2, to provide that “ny person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition. . . .” Based on this amendment, Collective Defendants argue that ADPs’ antitrust claims under the law of Hawaii must be dismissed. Pursuant to the AGC factors, courts consider whether the harm alleged is too speculative.